Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
 
 
What's New
 
 
Site Map
Site Search
About this site
Contact
 
 

 

Erpetoichthys calabaricus

Scientific name: Erpetoichthys calabaricus   (Smith, 1865)

Common name(s): Ropefish, Reedfish, Snakefish

Origin: West Africa, Cameroon and Nigeria

Max reported size (TL): 960mm (36")

Description: This fish is very elongate, and lacks the pelvic fins found on the Polypterus species. The dorsal surface is olive green to brownish, with the ventral surface being a lighter yellow-orange colour. There is a dark spot on the base of the pectoral fins. The max size quoted above is unlikely to be seen in aquarium specimens.

Comments: Ropefish are sociable with their own kind and intraspecific aggression is not generally observed. They are also safe to keep with any other fish which are large enough not to fit in their mouths.

Photos:
Picture of Erpetoichthys calabaricus, Ropefish / Reedfish

 

Home Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
Polypterus.info Copyright © 2004-2016 Sean Evans This website was last updated on 24th January 2016