Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
 
 
What's New
 
 
Site Map
Site Search
About this site
Contact
 
 

 

Polypterus bichir

Scientific name: Polypterus bichir   (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, E. 1802)

Synonyms: Polypterus bichir bichir

Common name(s): Nile bichir

Origin: Nile River, Lake Rudolf and Omo River, Lake Chad, Chari and Logone Rivers.

Max reported size (TL): 680mm (27")

Description: Dark greyish colour on dorsal surface, with irregular vertical bands on flanks. Dark horizontal bands on the sides of juveniles can usually be seen faintly in the adults. Prominent lower jaw longer than upper jaw. 14-18 dorsal spines.

Comments: The longest known and type-species of the genus Polypterus.

Photos:
None available

 

Home Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
Polypterus.info Copyright © 2004-2016 Sean Evans This website was last updated on 24th January 2016