Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
 
 
What's New
 
 
Site Map
Site Search
About this site
Contact
 
 

 

Polypterus palmas buettikoferi

Scientific name: Polypterus palmas buettikoferi   (Steindachner, 1891)

Common name(s): Buettikofer's bichir

Origin: West Africa

Max reported size (SL): 353mm (14")

Description: The dorsal surface in front of the dorsal spines has forward-pointing "V-shaped" markings, which extend as diagonal bands onto the lateral surface. There are also diagonal bands on the flanks. Juveniles have a more dense colour pattern. The ventral surface is a uniform pale yellowish colour. Dorsal finlets have contrasting dark and light colouration. There are 7-10 dorsal spines.

Comments:

Photos:
Picture of Polypterus palmas buettikoferi, Buettikofer's bichir, juvenile

Main Ref: Hanssens, M.M., G.G.Teugels, D.F.E.Thys Van den Audenaerde (1995): Subspecies in the Polypterus palmas complex (Brachiopterygii; Polypteridae) from West and Central Africa. Copeia 1995 (3): 694-705.

 

Home Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
Polypterus.info Copyright © 2004-2016 Sean Evans This website was last updated on 24th January 2016