Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
 
 
What's New
 
 
Site Map
Site Search
About this site
Contact
 
 

 

Polypterus congicus

Scientific name: Polypterus congicus   (Boulenger, 1898)

Synonym(s): Polypterus endlicheri congicus, Polypterus bichir katangae   (Poll, 1941)

Common name(s): Congo bichir

Origin: Congo basin, Lake Tanganyika

Max reported size (TL): 970mm (39")

Description: Colour can be yellowish-brown to grey. There are several dark vertical bands. Black spots are often present on the head region. The lower jaw is more prominent, extending beyond the upper jaw. Dorsal spines extend forward to the rear of the pectoral fins.

Comments:

Photos:
Picture of Polypterus endlicheri congicus, Congo bichir

 

Home Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
Polypterus.info Copyright © 2004-2021 Sean Evans This website was last updated on 11th May 2021