Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
 
 
What's New
 
 
Site Map
Site Search
About this site
Contact
 
 

 

Polypterus endlicheri endlicheri

Scientific name: Polypterus endlicheri endlicheri   (Heckel, 1847)

Common name(s): Saddled bichir, Red bichir

Origin: Nigeria, Lake Chad, White Nile

Max reported size (TL): 750mm (30")

Description: Irregular vertical bands are present along the sides of the fish, which do not extend fully onto the ventral surface, which is a uniform whitish-yellow colour. Black spots are present on the head, body and caudal fin. Prominent lower jaw is longer than the upper jaw. 11-15 dorsal finlets.

Comments:

Photos:
Picture of Polypterus endlicheri endlicheri, Saddled bichir

 

Home Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
Polypterus.info Copyright © 2004-2016 Sean Evans This website was last updated on 24th January 2016