Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
 
 
What's New
 
 
Site Map
Site Search
About this site
Contact
 
 

 

Polypterus katangae

Scientific name: Polypterus katangae   (Poll, 1941)

Synonyms: Polypterus bichir katangae

Common name(s): None

Origin: Central Africa (Katanga region)

Max reported size (TL): 460mm (18")

Description: Olive-grey dorsal surface and whitish ventral surface. Lower jaw longer than upper jaw. 12-14 dorsal spines present.

Comments: There was considered to be a strong possibility that this species was synonymous with P. congicus, as it occurs within the range of that species, and cannot be differentiated from it by meristic characters, and it was eventually synonomised with P. congicus.

Photos:
None available

 

Home Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
Polypterus.info Copyright © 2004-2021 Sean Evans This website was last updated on 11th May 2021