Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
 
 
What's New
 
 
Site Map
Site Search
About this site
Contact
 
 

 

Polypterus palmas

Scientific name: Polypterus palmas   (Ayres, 1850)

Synonym(s): Polypterus palmas palmas   (Ayres, 1850), Polypterus palmas buettikoferi   (Steindachner, 1891), Polypterus lowei   

Common name(s): Marbled bichir, Shortfin bichir, dinosaur eel

Origin:West Africa: Congo, Guinea, Liberia, Sierra Leone

Max reported size (SL): 298mm (12")

Description: The dorsal area in front of the dorsal finlets has irregular small spots. The ventral surface has a uniform lighter colouration. The pectoral fins are usually spotted. The membranes of the dorsal finlets have contrasting light and dark colouration. 7-9 dorsal spines are present.

Comments: There has long been some confusion with respect to the identity of species within the P. palmas complex, with some variants being designated as subspecies for many years, but now considered geographical variants, and Polypterus palmas polli now considered to be a separate species.

Photos:

Main Ref: Hanssens, M.M., G.G.Teugels, D.F.E.Thys Van den Audenaerde (1995): Subspecies in the Polypterus palmas complex (Brachiopterygii; Polypteridae) from West and Central Africa. Copeia 1995 (3): 694-705.

 

Home Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
Polypterus.info Copyright © 2004-2021 Sean Evans This website was last updated on 11th May 2021