Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
 
 
What's New
 
 
Site Map
Site Search
About this site
Contact
 
 

 

Polypterus palmas polli

Scientific name: Polypterus palmas polli   (Gosse, 1988)

Common name(s): Poll's bichir

Origin: West & Central Africa, Congo River

Max reported size (SL): 321mm (13")

Description: Dorsal surface has large dark blotches forming a mottled pattern. Ventral surface has a uniform lighter colouration. The base of the pectoral fin has a large dark spot. 5-7 dorsal spines.

Comments: This species seems to be commonly available in most parts of the world, and may be imported simply as P. palmas.

Photos:
Picture of Polypterus palmas polli, Poll's bichir Picture of Polypterus palmas polli, Poll's bichir

Main Ref: Hanssens, M.M., G.G.Teugels, D.F.E.Thys Van den Audenaerde (1995): Subspecies in the Polypterus palmas complex (Brachiopterygii; Polypteridae) from West and Central Africa. Copeia 1995 (3): 694-705.

 

Home Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
Polypterus.info Copyright © 2004-2016 Sean Evans This website was last updated on 24th January 2016