Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
 
 
What's New
 
 
Site Map
Site Search
About this site
Contact
 
 

 

Polypterus teugelsi

Scientific name: Polypterus teugelsi   (Britz, 2004)

Synonyms: Polypterus sp. "Cameroon"

Common name(s): None

Origin: Cameroon, Upper Cross River

Max reported size (SL): 415mm (16")

Description: The colouraton is different to all other Polypterus, comprising a network of black markings on the upper surface of the body, black pectoral fins and an orange ventral surface. 7-9 dorsal finlets.

Comments: This recently described species resembles P. retropinnis and also the P. palmas complex. Apart from colouration, P. teugelsi differs from P. retropinnis in a number of other diagnostic characters, mostly related to its more elongate body.

Photos:
None available

Main Ref: Britz, R. (2004): Polypterus teugelsi, a new species of bichir from the Upper Cross River system in Cameroon (Actinopterygii: Cladistia: Polypteridae). Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters 15 (2): 179-186.

 

Home Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
Polypterus.info Copyright © 2004-2016 Sean Evans This website was last updated on 24th January 2016